Skip to main content

Life on Campus

Besides my coursework, what kinds of resources can help me in my studies?

All Endicott students are encouraged to take advantage of the many academic resources to enhance their academic experience here. In addition to our world-class facilities, resources, and technology, the Office of Academic Resources offers services to help all students better themselves in the classroom through peer or professional tutoring or the Writing Center. Academic Resources also offers job opportunities for qualified students who would like to become certified peer tutors.

Academic Resources Homepage

What if I get sick or have a health issue?

Health Services at Endicott is made up of the Health Center and the Counseling Center. Both centers are available for students who need to see someone about their health.

The Health Center is open Monday and Friday, 9 a.m.—5 p.m.; Tuesday and Wednesday 10 a.m.—6 p.m.; and Thursday 11 a.m.—7 p.m. If you are feeling sick, please make an appointment or drop in to see a registered nurse or the nurse practitioner.

Health and Wellness

What kinds of mental health resources are available?

The Counseling Center is open Monday Friday and offers both group and individual sessions for Endicott students. Some common reasons for seeking out the Counseling Center are depression, addictions, anxiety/stress, relationship concerns, difficulty with transitions/homesickness, conflict resolution, academic problems, anger management, and grief or loss. As an international student, you might feel uncomfortable with the idea of counseling, but in the United States it is very common and does not reflect negatively on you as a person or a student. All counseling is confidential.

For any emergencies after hours, please contact Public Safety at ext. 1111 on campus or 978-232-2222 from off campus.

What do I need to know about health insurance?

In compliance with the Commonwealth of Massachusetts program of Universal Health Care, Endicott College is required to ensure that students registered for full-time study are enrolled in a qualified health care plan. Endicott students are offered and required to purchase insurance through Endicott’s partner, Gallagher Koster Insurance if they do not carry other qualified health care. If you are an international student and do not have a health care plan that is based in the United States, you may not waive the student health care plan. International travel insurance does not qualify.

Student insurance is handled through the Bursar’s Office. For more information, please refer to the Bursar’s Office.

What do I need to be able to drive in the United States?

If you are on a student visa and plan to drive in the United States, you may apply for a Massachusetts driver's license. To obtain an application, visit your nearest Registry of Motor Vehicles (RMV) office or download one from RMV’s website.

You will be required to present your valid passport, immigration documentation (i.e. I-20, I-94, etc.), and proof of residence in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts such as utility bill, or bank statement, or Endicott transcripts, which contains your name and address. For more information about required documentation, go to: http://www.mass.gov/rmv/license/5classd.htm.

You must pass a written test, an eye screening, and a road test in order to receive a license. There is a fee of $50.

You must have a valid Social Security number to apply for a Massachusetts driver's license. If you do not have a valid Social Security number, you must obtain a written denial notice from the Social Security Administration explaining why you can't obtain a Social Security number. To obtain this letter, please see the international student services advisor.

If I don't wish to drive, how can I get a state-issued ID?

If you are on a student visa but do not plan to drive, you might want to apply for a Massachusetts State ID. To obtain an application, visit your nearest Registry of Motor Vehicles (RMV) office in Danvers at the Liberty Tree Mall or download one from RMV’s website.

You will be required to present your valid passport, immigration documentation (i.e. I-20, I-94, etc.), and proof of residence in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts such as utility bill, or bank statement, or Endicott transcripts, which contains your name and address. For more information about required documentation, go to: http://www.mass.gov/rmv/license/13bMAID.htm. There is a fee of $25 (subject to change without notice).

You must have a valid Social Security number to apply for a Massachusetts State ID. If you do not have a valid Social Security number, you must obtain a written denial notice from the Social Security Administration explaining why you can't obtain a Social Security number. To obtain this letter, please see the International Student Services Advisor.

What kinds of public transportation are available?

It is very easy to get to Boston and beyond from Endicott College!

The Commuter Rail and the “T”

The Boston public transportation system is called the “T,” and the commuter train has scheduled stops in Beverly. The Beverly Depot is on the Newburyport/Rockport line, and this train will take you into Boston in approximately 40 minutes. For a complete schedule, check out the MBTA’s online schedule.

For more information on transportation for beyond Boston:

Amtrak train service - Discounts are available for students who are holders of a Student Advantage card.

Greyhound bus service - Discounts are available for students who are holders of a Student Advantage card

Peter Pan bus service - Terminal in Boston is located in the South Station T-stop on the Red Line.

Visas or passports are not needed to travel within the United States; however, you may need your passport as a form of official identification.

What do I do with my belongings if I go home for the summer?

When you return to your home country temporarily, you might want to store your belongings for the following semester so you don’t have too much luggage going home. There are a few storage facilities in Beverly. It might help to get together with friends to share a storage unit.

If you need help moving your things, you can use a moving service, such as Trowt Movers - 145 Hale Street in Beverly, (978) 922-2502 - www.trowtmovers.com

Whatever company you choose for moving or storage, be sure to find out the pricing for the size you would need and for the amount of time you would be renting the storage unit.

Immigration and Visa Information

  • What immigration documents will I need on a regular basis?

    International students studying at Endicott are admitted to the United States on F-1 or J-1 visas and are often referred to as F-1 or J-1 students. If you are admitted to the United States as an F-1 or J-1 student, you will have three important documents in your possession that together are proof of your valid immigration status. These documents are:

    • Form I-20 or DS-2019: This document is issued initially by the College Admissions Office prior to your entry into the United States. It is used to obtain an F-1 visa or J-1 at the United States Consulate in your country and is presented to the Immigration Officer at the port of entry when you arrive in the United States. You should carry this document with you whenever you travel out of the United States and be sure you have a travel signature from the Office of International Education that is less than a year old from the date you plan to re-enter the United States.
    • F-1 or J-1 Visa: This document is a multicolored stamp placed in your passport at a United States Consulate. The visa is like a "ticket" necessary for entering the United States, and it indicates your name, classification, the number of times you may enter the United States on this visa (in most cases, multiple entries are allowed), and the visa's expiration date. The expiration date on the visa reflects the date until which you are permitted to enter (or re-enter) the United States as an F-1- J-1 student rather than the amount of time you are allowed to remain in the United States.
    • Form I-94, Arrival/Departure Record: The I-94 indicates your last arrival date in the United States, the visa classification, and the length of authorized stay. For F-1 or J-1 students, the length of stay is noted as D/S which stands for "Duration of Status". D/S allows a student to stay in the United States as long as they carry a valid I-20 or DS-2019. Since April 30, 2013, the I-94 record has become automated for all air and sea ports of entry. You may obtain a copy of your I-94 going to www.cbp.gov/i94 and filling out the online form. If you last entered the United States prior to April 30, 2013, or last entered by land, you should have received a paper I-94 in the form of a small white card stapled into your passport at the time of your arrival into the United States. Keep this original paper document safe and make a copy for your records.
  • How do I maintain my immigration status?

    Maintaining F-1 or J-1 Student Status: As an F-1 or J-1 student, you are responsible for maintaining your legal immigration status while in the United States. The Office of International Education is here to help you comply with all immigration and employment regulations; however, it is ultimately up to you to make sure you stay "in status" throughout your time at Endicott College, and in the United States.

    To remain in status, an F-1 or J-1 student must:

    • Be enrolled as a full-time student (at least 12 credits per semester for undergraduates, or at least 9 credits for graduate students)
    • Hold a valid I-20 or DS-2019, i.e. attend the school he/she is authorized to attend
    • Maintain a valid passport
    • Contact the Office of International Education if there is a change in his/her major, graduation date, or source of financial support
    • Limit on-campus work to 20 hours per week while classes are in session. (You may work on campus full-time during breaks and in the summer.)
    • NEVER WORK OFF CAMPUS without prior authorization from the Office of International Education or the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.
    • Notify the Office of International Education of any change of address within ten days of moving.

    Students who fall out of status by violating the terms of the F-1 or J-1 visa must apply to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services for reinstatement to valid F-1 or J-1 visa status. The Office of International Education can provide valuable assistance in such cases.

  • How are immigration regulations enforced?

    United States Customs and Border Protection (CBP), a part of the United States Department of Homeland Security (DHS), enforces immigration law at all United States ports of entry. When you enter the United States, a CBP Officer reviews your documents and authorizes your entry and the length of stay in the United States.

    A record of your personal and program information is kept in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS), a web-based United States government tracking system, which is updated by Endicott College and DHS. Your full-time enrollment each semester, changes in your major or United States address, and any internships requiring off-campus work must be updated in SEVIS or you will be considered "out of status" and required to apply to United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), for reinstatement or return home. USCIS is the branch of DHS that administers all immigration benefits, such as the granting of citizenship and approval of work authorization to non-immigrants.

  • What happens if my immigration status lapses or is incorrect?
    • You may not begin to attend classes if you entered the country in B tourist status and only in rare circumstances can you change your status from B-2 Visitor to F-1 Student status while in the United States. You most likely will have to return home, apply for an F-1 or J-1 visa, and return in F-1 or J-1 status in order to begin your program of study on time.
    • You may find it difficult or impossible to renew your visa at any United States Consulate other than the United States Consulate in your home country.
    • If you are determined to remain in the United States after falling out of status, you may become ineligible for any type of visa to enter the United States for a three to ten-year period.
    • If as an F-1 student you remain outside the United States for more than five months without being enrolled full-time in an Endicott College Study Abroad or Internship program or because you take a leave of absence for a semester, you will need a new I-20 to reenter the United States, and your time in F-1 student status will begin again upon reentry. You will have to study full-time for another two semesters before you become eligible to apply for curricular or optional practical training.
  • Can Endicott College intervene if I have immigration problems?

    You are ultimately responsible for abiding by the law, however, the Office of International Education is here to help you understand your obligations so you can maintain lawful status in the United States. Neither the Office of International Education nor Endicott College has the responsibility or the authority to enforce immigration law. We are, however, required by law to update SEVIS with certain changes in your status.