Skip to main content

Dignitaries, Delegates, and Alumni

Dignitaries, Delegates, & Alumni

1636
Harvard University
John M. Kelley, Ph.D.                               
Delegate

1740
University of Pennsylvania
Laurie Gelb Gliklich
Alumna & Member, Board of Overseers of University Libraries

1746
Princeton University           
Dinos Gonatas, Ph.D.
Alumnus

1749
Washington & Lee University
John P. Mello                                             
Delegate

1787
Franklin & Marshall College
Jay M. Epstein, D.M.D.                              
Alumnus

1793
Williams College
Robert D. Spurrier
Alumnus

1809
Miami University
Greg Dunlop                                               
Alumnus

1812
Princeton Theological Seminary
Rev. Sarah Butter
Member at Large

1815
Nichols College
Mauri Pelto
Vice President of Academic Affairs

1819
Norwich University
William F. Lyons Jr., J.D.
Senior Fellow            

1821
Amherst College
Kevin Walker
Alumnus                                                         

1831
Wesleyan University
Moira McNamara James                           
Delegate

1837
Colby-Sawyer College         
James T. Daley       
Alumnus

1839
Framingham State University
Ann S. McDonald, Esq.
Chief of Staff, General Counsel

1841
Fordham University
John MacNeil
Delegate

1842
Ohio Wesleyan University
Andrew Morrison                   
Alumnus

1846
Bucknell University
Jody Johnson
Alumna

1846
Saint Vincent College
Frank Whitson                                            
Delegate                  

1852
Tufts University
Michael Baenen                                         
Chief of Staff

1854
Salem State University
John D. Keenan, J.D.                                 
President

1855
Elmira College
Elizabeth Blodgett-Smith                       
Delegate

1855
Millersville University       
Susan Grim                                                 
Delegate  

1863
Boston College
Rev. Mark Massa, S.J.
Director, Boisi Center for Religion and American Public Life at Boston College

1865
Worcester Polytechnic University
Ric Plummer                                               
Alumnus

1868
Wells College
Jessica Moran                                             
Alumna

1869
Wilson College
Sandra Simonsen                                     
Alumna

1870
Saint John’s University
Michael Hemesath                 
President Emeritus

1872
Concord University             
Janet Conroy                                             
Delegate

1872
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Bill Soam
Alumnus

1877
Rhode Island School of Design         
Stephen Metcalf
Emeriti Trustee         

1878
Duquesne University                             
Rev. James P. McCloskey, C.S.Sp., Ph.D.
Senior Advisor to the President for Strategic Initiatives              

1879
Curry College
Michelle Adams O’Regan     
Associate Vice President           

1880
Emerson College
Andrea C. Liftman
President Emeritus, Emerson College Alumni Association Board of Directors

1881
Marquette University
Michael Burns
Alumnus

1885
Goucher College
Kent Devereaux                     
President

1887
Clark University
Marvin Kushnet, Ph.D.
Alumnus                     

1889
Gordon College
D. Michael Lindsay, Ph.D.                       
President

1889
Saint Anselm College                           
Joseph A. Favazza, Ph.D.                         
President

1889
Saint Anselm College
Brother Isaac S. Murphy, O.S.B., Ph.D.
Vice President of Academic Affairs

1894
Fitchburg State University
Dawn Morton                                             
Delegate

1899
College of Saint Elizabeth
Donna Callanan                                         
Alumna

1899
Simmons University           
Laura Brink Pisinski                                 
Chief of Staff

1900
Eastern Nazarene College
Rev. Jack Connell, Ed.D., D.Min.                                
President

1903
Skidmore College
Katherine Gross
Trustee

1904
Assumption College
Francesco C. Cesareo, Ph.D.
President

1906
Suffolk University
Marisa Kelly, Ph.D.                 
President

1906
University of West Georgia
James Jandl                               
Alumnus

1908
Benjamin Franklin Institute of Technology
Dennis Camacho, Ed.D.         
Dean of Academic Affairs

1908
D’Youville College
A. Sharon Deehan                   
Delegate

1911
Pine Manor College             
Thomas M. O’Reilly                 
President

1917
Providence College             
Marco Aurelien                                         
Alumnus

1919
Emmanuel College             
Sean Philpott
Vice President of Information Resources & Planning

1919
Western New England University     
Anthony Caprio, Ph.D.
President                   

1932
Southern New Hampshire University
Patricia A. Lynott, Ph.D.       
President, University College

1933
Wilkes University
J.J. Fadden                                                   
Delegate

1942
Fairfield University             
Margaret Smith
Alumna                       

1946
Bay State College
Mark DeFusco, Ph.D.                                                  
President

1946
Le Moyne College
Eileen Watkins                                           
Alumna

1947
Merrimack College                               
Christopher E. Hopey, Ph.D.                   
President

1948
Stonehill College
Rev. John F. Denning, C.S.C.                   
President

1961
NHTI, Concord’s Community College
Fiona McDonnell
Vice President of Academic Affairs

1961
Northern Essex Community College
Lane A. Glenn, Ph.D.               
President

1962
Franklin Pierce University
Kim Mooney, Ph.D.                                   
President

1963
Manchester Community College
Brian Bicknell
Vice President of Academic Affairs

1965
North Shore Community College
Patricia A. Gentile, Ed.D.
President

1969
Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary
Scott W. Sunquist, Ph.D.
President

1969
Kennebec Valley Community College
Richard Hopper, Ed.D.
President

1970
Montserrat College of Art
Kurt T. Steinberg, Ed.D.
President

1993
Urban College of Boston
Michael Taylor
President

Association of Independent Colleges and Universities in Massachusetts
Richard Doherty
President

Commonwealth Coast Conference
Gregg Kaye
Commissioner

The New England Council
Larry Zabar
Executive Vice President