Links and Contacts

Graduating International Students

Mariana Graduates  Inigo Graduates!

Congratulations 2013 Graduates!


Graduating International Students

 Are you graduating this semester? Congratulations!

Commencement Activities

We hope your family and friends will join you in celebrating this momentous occasion as you graduate from Endicott College. Please visit the Commencement homepage for all the most up to date information about this year’s ceremonies.

One event we hope you will bring your family and friends to is the International Reception. The International Reception is a celebration for all the graduating international students, study abroad students, peer mentors and their family and friends. This year, the International Reception will be held on Thursday May 23, 2013 at 5:30PM at Misselwood House. Please contact the Office of International Education for more details. We hope to see you there!

Students and Families at International Reception

International Students and Families at the 2012 International Reception at Misselwood House

Inviting Family to the US for Commencement

Your family may need to apply for a B1/B2 tourist visa to travel to attend Commencement. To apply for this type of visa they will need to show the Consulate that: 

1.    Their visit to the US is only temporary- For this; you may want to send them a letter from Endicott to invite them to the Commencement or for specific dates. If you would like a letter from the Office of International Education, please fill out a request.

 

2.    They have enough money to fund their trip- Current bank statements are suggested for this criteria.

3.    They have a residence outside of the US that they intend to return to- Evidence of a job, home ownership or other strong ties to the community will help.

 

Immigration Options

As an F-1/J-1 visa student you have a few different options available to you as a next step after you receive your diploma.

1.    Apply for work permission.

      As a visa student, you have the right to work in the United States after your degree program is complete. F-1 students have the opportunity to apply for Optional Practical Training (OPT) for 12 months of employment. J-1 students have the opportunity to apply for Academic Training (AT) for 18 months of employment.  

F-1 OPT

J-1 AT


2.    Apply for graduate school and change your degree level.

      If you decide to continue your education and attend graduate school at Endicott, your I-20 or DS-2019 form can be changed to “Masters Degree” level. If you decide to continue onto another program at a different institution, you can have your SEVIS record transferred to that school. Please bring your acceptance letter to the International Student Services Advisor to learn more about completing these processes. Your degree level must be changed within 60 days after completing your current degree program.

  

3.    Return home.

      If you decide to return home after graduation, you will have a grace period of 60 days (F-1) or 30 days (J-1) to leave the United States after completing your program. During this time, you may not work or take courses towards another degree. You may, however, take informal classes, such as a cooking class.  If you leave the U.S. after completing your program and you have not applied for work permission, you cannot return in F-1 or J-1 unless you intend to start a new program and have been issued a new I-20 or DS-2019.


F-1 Optional Practical Training (OPT)

Optional Practical Training: Immigration Regulations allow F-1 students to complete a total of 12 months of Optional Practical Training while in F-1 student status. Optional Practical Training is designed to provide you with an opportunity to gain actual employment experience in your chosen profession. The employment must be related to your field of study and commensurate with your skills and educational level. Many international students at Endicott have used this option to gain valuable work experience after graduation.

Permission for Optional Practical Training is granted by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) at the recommendation of the International Student Services Advisor. Applications may take USCIS up to 90 days to process and you may NOT start work until you receive an Employment Authorization Document (EAD).

Students in their last semester at Endicott who are interested in applying for employment authorization after graduation should make an appointment with the International Student Services Advisor early in the semester. Any student with questions about off-campus employment is encouraged to contact the International Student Services Advisor.

You will be eligible to apply for OPT beginning 90 days before your program end date. For example, if your end date is May 31, 2013, you may begin the application process on March 1, 2013. It is recommended that you apply early since it can take up to 90 days for your OPT to be granted.  An OPT application must be requested by the 60th day after program completion.

Download an OPT checklist!

J-1 Academic Training (AT)

Academic Training: Academic Training is the work permission category for J-1 students and should be used for both internships and for post graduation employment. Permission for Academic Training is authorized by the International Student Services Advisor. You must present a job offer to the International Student Services Advisor with 30 days after you complete your studies in order for permission to be printed on your DS-2019.

Download an AT check list!

Print Friendly and PDF